$5,499,000
302.00 ± Acresavailable
Somerset, California
Big Horn Ranch
- ID: 3001
- Status: available
- Price: $5,499,000
- Acres: 302.00± acres
- Price Per Acre: $18,209
- Types: Single Family, Horse Property, Recreational Land, Ranches
- State: California
- City: Somerset
- County: El Dorado
- ZIP Code: 95684
- Lat/Long: 38.56200000, -120.75800000
Description
Set across 302 breathtaking acres, this extraordinary legacy ranch offers an unmatched blend of luxury living, world-class equestrian amenities, and remarkable natural beauty. Anchored by a custom-built 4,750 SF estate home featuring high-end finishes, all ensuite bedrooms, gourmet kitchen, office, billiard room, and soundproof movie theater, the property is designed to capture the essence of refined ranch living while embracing the surrounding landscape at every turn.
The resort-style outdoor living area is nothing short of spectacular, featuring a stunning swimming pool crafted with massive rock formations quarried directly from the property, creating a setting that feels seamlessly integrated into the land itself. Entertain year-round with the expansive outdoor fireplace, built-in BBQ, and smoker, all designed for unforgettable gatherings under the stars.
Equestrian facilities epitomize premier training operations. The impressive 8,740 SF barn showcases Brazilian hardwood finishes, elegant European stall fronts, a tack room, office, full bathroom, vet room, grain room, cross-ties, and wash rack — thoughtfully designed for both functionality and sophistication. The exceptional covered arena measures approximately 95’ x 220’ and features premium GGT footing and a full dressage mirror wall, providing an elite riding experience in every season. The 60' round pen sits on a crowned base for excellent water drainage.